Home Chess Tournaments 2012 Kenya National Youth Championship – Phase 1

2012 Kenya National Youth Championship – Phase 1

1715
SHARE

On 29th February 2012 this was the email that I got from Chess Kenya with all the details of this event.

I must admit that I was pleasantly surprised to find that the event attracted 170 kids from all walks of life.  That for Kenya is huge.  The venue was equally spectacular and I share some photos with you.

View of Brookhouse School, located in Langata/Karen in Nairobi.  Yes it is built like a castle!

The hall used was the Tergat Sports Centre.   This is named after one of my True Heroes of Kenya or what I would say “A True Son of the Soil”  .Of course who does not a true hero of Kenya – Paul Tergat who is an icon in athletics.  He has won 5 World Cross Country Championship.  I do not want to be sued so I will not just copy and use his photo but you can read about my hero here – http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Tergat.  Forget the other Kenyan athletes who just come and go. Paul Tergat had staying power and his ability and resilience are exemplary.  To be tops for over 5 years in athletics is amazing.  I am getting de-railed now talking about athletics but anyway here is the rest of the story and another photo for you to enjoy.

 View from the top.

 All photos from Mr Satish Deshpande – many thanks

Report from Chess Kenya

The 1st phase of the 2012 Kenya National Youth Chess Championship was held last weekend at the magnificent Tergat Sports Centre at the Brookhouse International School with 170 players competing in the following categories: Under 8,10,12,14,16 and 18 both boys and girls.
The championship also doubled up as the 1st phase qualifier for selecting the national youth team which will represent the country at the World Youth Chess Championship slated to take place in Slovenia later this year.The top eight players in each category were short listed to play in a round-robin event which will be held in May with the winner’s being crowned the national champions.The well attended event was organized by Chess Kenya.
Here is the top eight  final rankings in the various categories:
Under 8 boys: 1.Yash Shaha 2.Samesh Arul 3.Anish Sukumar 4.Nigel Spencer 5.Shanil Shah 6.Mohit Sai 7.Andrew Nderitu 8.Maxrore Wambua
Under 8 girls: 1.Aunam Shah 2.Laisa Wanjiku 3.Jia Hiranandani 4.Gillian Otieno 5.Kimberly Wanjiku 7.Elizabeth Wabjiru Abigail Nyambura
Under 10 boys: 1.Darshan Shah 2.Sumit Deshpande 3.Pendyala Ritvik 4.Andrew Kiungu 5.Dev Shah 6.Sohail Ahmed 7.Arnav Kachra 8.Patrick Waithaka
Under 10 girls: 1.Sharanya Kishan 2.Roshni Raichura 3.Krishi Shah 4.Kalyn Mussa 5.Yuvika Arul 6.Sravya Vadrevu 7.Lorraine Nyawira 8.Stellah Wamuyu
Under 12 boys: 1.Kais Mussa 2. Ankur Phadke 3.Avi Mathur 4.Veer Shah 5.Caleb Mathenge 6.Dennis Kahuthia 7.Hardiv Karania 8.Raymond Kirumbi
Under 12 girls: 1.Riya Shah 2.Shefali Kachra 3.Renee Kachra 4.Bhumija Srungarapu 5.Ann Muthoni 6.Jecinta Nyambura 7.Ramya Vadrevu 8.Abigail  Wairimu
Under 14 boys: 1.Sathya Iyer 2. Srinjay Mukhopadhyay 3.Gowtham Vigneshwar 4.Subham Rai 5.Ian Warutere 6.Dennis Karanja 7.Steadfast Njuguna 8.Rajeev Karnam
Under 14 girls: 1.Sita Shah 2.Saloni Karania 3.Japvinit Kour 4.Shweta Gudka 5.Joy Wambui 6.Winnie Watani 7.Nehal Chheda 8.Lucy Maina
Under 16 boys: 1.Dennis Githaiga 2.Arjun Sengupta 3.Rishi Kotecha 4.George Gakure 5.
Peniel Weru 6.Kushal Visariya 7.Daniel Mbogo 8.Dennis Kamau
Under 16 girls: 1.Sanjana Deshpande 2.Rosaline Wambui  3.Faith Kuria 4.Rebecca Waweru 5.Kamal Ccheda 6.Diana Mugo 7.Vivian Wanjohi 8.Joan Muriuki 
Under 18 boys: 1.Duncan Orina 2.Brian Mahehu 3.Kelvin Maiben 4.Mike Maina 5.Brian Thuku 6.Paul Githinji 7.Paul Kimani 8.Samora Gakui
Under 18 girls: 1.Rachael Waweru 2.Irene Wairimu 3.Hannah Muthoni 4.Asuntah Muringa 5.Evelyne Mugure 6.Faith Rono 7.Christine Muriuki 8.Edna Mugambi