Home Chess Tournaments 54th Nairobi Chess Club Championship – Update

54th Nairobi Chess Club Championship – Update

551
SHARE

Tournament Report
54th  Nairobi Chess Club Championship
18th& 19th  August 2012
Braeburn School
Nairobi
The 54th Nairobi Chess Club Championship was a resounding success.  The event was attended by;
·         54 players
·         8 ladies
·         5 juniors
·         Ben Magana the reigning 53rd Champion
·         3 Ugandans Bob Bibasa, Arthur Ssegwanyi  (trip funded by sponsor Rodger Adai)
·         Ivy Amoko (trip funded by Nairobi Chess Club)
·         Robert Nyongesa from Bungoma(trip partly funded by Nairobi Chess Club
·         Emmanuel Soma from Eldoret (trip partly funded by Nairobi Chess Club)
The full list of players is provided on AppendixI I.
The main sponsor of the event was ARM Engineering Ltd a company owned by chess enthusiast Rodger Adai who funded the event to the tune of KShs 40,000.
The prize fund was as follows;
Winner
KShs 7,500 + trophy
Top lady
KShs 3,000 + trophy
To Challenger
KShs 2,000 + trophy
Runners up
KShs 5,000 + trophy
2nd lady
KShs 2,000  + trophy
2nd Challenger
KSsh 1,000 + trophy
2nd Runners up
KShs 3,500 + trophy
3rd lady
KShs 1,000 + trophy
3rd Challenger
KShs 500 + trophy
3rd Runners up
KShs 2,500 + trophy
Top Junior
KShs 2,000 + trophy
Top Universities, Colleges, Polytechnics
KShs 2,000 plus trophy
4th Runners up
KShs 1,500 + trophy
2nd Junior
KShs 1,000 + trophy
3rd Junior
KShs 500 + trophy
2nd Universities, Colleges, Polytechnics
KShs 1,000 plus trophy
Supplementary prizes were added to the main prize fund by Aslam Adam of UK who provided the following incentives;
1)            If there is a clear winner, he will be awarded a further 2,500/=
2)            If the clear winner is undefeated in the tourney, another 2,500/=
3)            If the clear winner wins all his games, then a bonus of 10,000/= , the first 2 will not apply.
Additionally if any player wins all his games with the black pieces, a bonus of 5,000/= – mind you there could be a tie here.
Lastly, if the winner is not an Olympian (both Kenya and Uganda), he will get a bonus of 5,000/=, irrespective of above.
The arbiter for the event was Moses Andiwoof Nakuru.
The venue used was the spacious Senior School Dining Hall at Braeburn School, Gitanga Road, Nairobi.
All cash prizes and trophies were paid out.  The only prize that was not given out was the University/Colleges/Poly 2ndprize as there was no winner.
All chess equipment and use of computer/printer was provided by Kim Bhari free of cost.
Other Comments;
This event generated enormous publicity in cyberspace name Facebook & Twitter.
A number of universities & colleges were on holiday and hence were not in a position to send a team.
Kishan Iyengar has  donated KShs 5,0000 to Nairobi Chess Club to be used to fund future events.
Peter Gilruth is declared the 54th Nairobi Chess Club Champion.  Peter is the current Vice-Chairman of the Club.
In future Nairobi Chess Club will continue to sponsor players from out of Nairobi to come and take part in our events in an effort to promote the game in other regions of the country.
All players who participated in the event are eligible to use our club facility at Goan Gymkhana Club every Saturday afternoon from 2pm to 6pm.  Those who wish to attend our forthcoming AGM are request to pay the additional KShs 500 to full fill all membership requirements.
We presented 10 pocket chess sets to various participants using a simple lottery system.  These sets had been sent to us by our chess supporter Aslam Adam of UK.
Financial Summary
Details of the financial summary of this event are provided in Appendix I.
The event generated a modest loss of KShs 7,100 which will be covered by Kim Bhari.
Kim Bhari
Nairobi Chess Club
Chairman

54th Nairobi Chess Club Championship
Financial Summary
Entry Fee  KShs  No  KShs 
Gold Membership              6,000 4      1,500
Silver Membership            50,000 50      1,000
           56,000
Rodger Adai            40,000
Aslam Adam              5,000
Total Income          101,000
Expenses
Cash Prizes (see below)            40,000
Venue Hire            20,000
Trophies            22,100
Travel costs for Ugandan players            18,000
Travel costs for other Kenyan players              1,600
Arbitration              4,000
Other Admin              2,400
Total expenses          108,100
Deficit            (7,100)
Cash Prizes  Category
Peter Gilruth Open 1st & 2nd               6,250
Bob Bibasa Open 1st & 2nd               6,250
Mowlid Ahmed 3rd,4th & 5th              2,500
Ben Magana 3rd,4th & 5th              2,500
Brian Adorwa 3rd,4th & 5th              2,500
Sharanya Iyengar Ladies 1st              3,000
Ivy Amoko Ladies 2nd              1,500
Gloria Jumba Ladies 3rd              1,500
Ritvik Penyala Juniors 1st              1,500
Hardiv Karania Juniors 2nd              1,500
Saloni Karania Juniors 3rd                  500
Hussein Farah Challengers 1st              2,000
Issa Kassim Challengers 2nd              1,000
George Nyagah Challengers 3rd                  500
Martin Oyamo Winning all games with Black              2,500
Emmanuel Soma Winning all games with Black              2,500
Strathmore University              2,000
Total cash prizes            40,000
Place|Name                     |Feder|Rtg |Loc|Score|M-Buch.|Buch.|Progr.
 1-2 |Peter Gilruth,           |     |2190|   |6    |   23.0| 30.0|  26.0
     |Bob Bibasa,              |     |2000|   |6    |   22.5| 31.0|  25.0
 3-5 |Mowlid Ahmed Daud,       |     |1900|   |5.5  |   23.5| 33.5|  24.5
     |Ben Magana,              |     |2185|   |5.5  |   22.5| 30.0|  23.5
     |Brian Kadenge,           |     |1944|   |5.5  |   20.0| 27.5|  21.5
6-10 |Arthur Ssegwanyi,        |     |2000|   |5    |   22.5| 30.5|  22.0
     |Ricky Sang,              |     |2002|   |5    |   21.5| 29.0|  17.0
     |Hussein Farah,           |     |1900|   |5    |   18.5| 27.0|  21.0
     |Martin Oyamo,            |     |1934|   |5    |   18.0| 25.0|  20.0
     |Isse Kassim,             |     |1900|   |5    |   17.5| 25.0|  16.0
11-14|George Nyagah,           |     |1900|   |4.5  |   20.0| 27.0|  19.5
     |Chahindi Mbiu,           |     |1884|   |4.5  |   19.5| 29.0|  17.0
     |Kevin Riungu,            |     |1976|   |4.5  |   19.5| 27.5|  18.5
     |Clement Miheso,          |     |1974|   |4.5  |   17.0| 24.5|  14.5
15-23|Bryan Toboso,            |     |2039|   |4    |   23.5| 33.0|  20.0
     |Wangombe Mugo,           |     |2059|   |4    |   22.5| 31.0|  20.0
     |Brian Obilo,             |     |1900|   |4    |   19.0| 26.5|  19.0
     |Wachira Wachania,        |     |2025|   |4    |   18.5| 26.0|  15.0
     |Collins Young,           |     |2038|   |4    |   18.5| 25.5|  19.0
     |Ed Oluoch,               |     |2023|   |4    |   17.0| 24.5|  17.5
     |Warren Pollock,          |     |1900|   |4    |   14.5| 21.0|  12.0
     |Sharanya Iyengar (L),    |     |1890|   |4    |   14.5| 20.0|  11.5
     |Emmaneul Soma,           |     |1900|   |4    |   14.0| 19.5|  13.0
24-29|James Muchai,            |     |2033|   |3.5  |   19.5| 28.0|  16.5
     |Willem Simons,           |     |1900|   |3.5  |   19.5| 25.5|  15.5
     |Ivy Amoko (L),           |     |1900|   |3.5  |   18.5| 25.0|  15.5
     |Hesbon Omanjo,           |     |1976|   |3.5  |   17.0| 24.0|  14.5
     |Gloria Jumba (L),        |     |1946|   |3.5  |   16.0| 23.0|  13.5
     |Humphrey Nyongesa,       |     |1900|   |3.5  |   12.5| 17.5|   9.0
30-38|Thomas Mghendi,          |     |1993|   |3    |   20.0| 28.0|  15.0
     |Vincent Ngeno,           |     |2038|   |3    |   19.5| 27.5|  14.0
     |Edward Bii,              |     |1900|   |3    |   18.5| 25.5|  13.0
     |Benard Wanjala,          |     |2026|   |3    |   18.0| 26.0|  12.0
     |Isabelle Asiema (L),     |     |1884|   |3    |   18.0| 25.0|   9.0
     |Kim Bhari,               |     |1900|   |3    |   16.5| 22.5|  11.0
     |Ritvik Penyala (J),      |     |1999|   |3    |   16.5| 22.5|  10.0
     |Hardiv Karania (J),      |     |1980|   |3    |   15.5| 22.5|  11.0
     |Rose Nafula Chemiat (L), |     |1900|   |3    |   12.5| 17.0|  10.0
39-42|Saloni Karania (J),      |     |1842|   |2.5  |   18.5| 25.0|  10.5
     |Njuru Mwangi,            |     |1900|   |2.5  |   17.5| 25.0|   9.5
     |Tony Mutua,              |     |1900|   |2.5  |   17.5| 24.5|  13.5
     |Naftali Wachira,         |     |1994|   |2.5  |   16.0| 23.0|  12.5
43-46|Mwikali Daphne (L),      |     |1900|   |2    |   17.0| 23.0|   9.0
     |Arphaxade Sifuna,        |     |1900|   |2    |   14.5| 21.0|  10.0
     |Kangethe Waruhiu (J),    |     |1900|   |2    |   14.0| 19.0|   7.0
     |Ian Odhiambo,            |     |2002|   |2    |    7.0| 14.0|   7.0
47-49|Jacktone Mony,           |     |2024|   |1.5  |   18.0| 25.0|   9.5
     |Darshan Shah (J),        |     |1900|   |1.5  |   13.0| 20.0|   4.0
     |Rehema Kimulu (L),       |     |1857|   |1.5  |   11.5| 17.0|   2.5
50-51|Carlos Agengo,           |     |1900|   |1    |   14.0| 21.5|   4.0
     |Simon Mariga,            |     |1900|   |1    |    8.0| 13.5|   3.0
52-54|Benard Miheso,           |     |1900|   |0    |    7.0|  7.0|   0.0
     |George Irungu,           |     |1900|   |0    |    6.5| 11.5|   0.0
     |Sameul Nyonga,           |     |1900|   |0    |    6.0|  6.0|   0.0

Clement Miheso in blue

Sharanya Iyengar

Bob Bibasa from Uganda

Mowlid Daud Ahmed in brown gets his 3rd prize from Dr Ngani

Bob Bibasa receives his Runners Up prize

54th Nairobi Chess Club Champion Peter Gilruth in red, Kim Bhari Chairman in blue
View of the playing hall