Home Chess News 2nd Faith Ventures Junior Open Chess Championship 2016

2nd Faith Ventures Junior Open Chess Championship 2016

281
SHARE

The 2nd edition of the Faith Ventures Junior Open Chess Championship was held last weekend at the Faith Ventures Christian Academy, Garden Estate Nairobi.

14114806_1177144685675075_5654668132856976625_oWe have enclosed a short report from Mr Lawrence Kagambi who is the CEO of Waridi Ventures.

11 year old Sunil Subramaniam and 10 year-old Fathima Mohamed stole the show winning the Boys U-18 and Girls U-18 categories respectively during the 2nd Faith Ventures Junior Open Chess Championships 2016 which took place over on Saturday.

14494789_1199643116758565_9051578980824495285_n
Hadassah Mbiyu from Northgate School.

Both players were in a class of their own demonstrating a high level of skill, precision and determination to win.  Having started playing chess only four years ago, the children are a case study that chess makes the players smart and improve in their academic grades.  Both children are “A” class students!

14470511_1199644383425105_8366654940887428763_n
Nutone Mwembi from Northgate School.

A record 117 players from 15 schools participated in the championships.

14463256_1199645213425022_2705874403103160998_n
Busy day with so many children!

The schools included;

Winka Academy-South C, All Saints Cathedral Primary – Madaraka Estate, Beacon of Hope – Ongata Rongai, Premier Academy –Parklands, North Gate School – Githurai, Makini School,  Emerald Academy, Oshwal Academy Nairobi Primary, Oshwal Academy Junior High, Faith Ventures Christian Academy – Garden Estate, Catholic Parochial – Nairobi, Samaj School – South C, Buruburu One Primary, New Light Junior Academy – Komarock, Summerbrook School – Nairobi.

14445949_1199645376758339_7338057683930050172_nThe tournament was contested in the under U-8, U-10, U-12 and U-18 categories with a time control of 45 minutes per player in all categories.  Here are the final rankings:

14446142_1199645446758332_4002784307716726126_nBoy U-8

1.Taran Moudgalyas

2.Mark Mitsanze

3.Gabriel Munyao

Girls U-8

1.Caisie Wanjiku

2.Allysia Mumbua

3.Elaine Moturi

Boys U-10

1.Rueben Githaiga

2.Mark Alando

3.Sharad Nareddy

Girls U-10

1.Kylin Kahoro

2.Janice Soimo

3.Nadia Rose

Boys U-12

1.Moses Kibet

2.Kim Caleb

3.Roy Baraka

Girls U-12

1.Assyah Karama

2.Gilliane Otieno

3.Sharon Nyambura

Boys U-18

1.Sunil Subramaniam

2.Sathya Iyer

3.Felix Kigenyi

Girls U-18

1.Fathima Mohamed

2.Precious Nyambura

3.Elsa Majimbo

Makini School won the best school team trophy with Shepherds Junior School coming a close second while Winka Academy was placed third.

The tournament’s Chief Arbiter FA, FI Lawrence Kagambi had this to say after the event ”Chess in Kenya is going places.  It is just a matter of time before we become a force to reckon with in Africa.  In the last two years,many Kenyan players have attained the FIDE (World Chess Federation) ratings and we are currently placed 4th  in Africa in terms of numbers rated players by the World Chess Federation”

The championships was organized by Waridi Chess Ventures in partnership with Excel Chess Club.  Mr Samuel Kimani was the Tournament Director.

We at Kenya Chess Masala congratulate Waridi Chess Ventures, Excel Chess Club and Faith Ventures Christian Academy for organising a successful event.

LEAVE A REPLY