Home Chess News 2nd HCK Open Chess Tournament

2nd HCK Open Chess Tournament

119
SHARE

The 2nd HCK Open Chess Tournament is set to take place on 25th & 26th March 2017 at the Hindu Council of Kenya, Kusi Lane, Parklands.

This year’s event has been sponsored by the Hindu Council of Kenya and Cytonn Investments – Cytonn Investments.

The top prize is KES 15,000 (USD 150)  and the prize fund is over KES 80,000 (USD 800).  A total of 46 prizes will be awarded in various categories.

You can read about the 2016 edition of this event on 2016 HCK Open.

Organised by: Hindu Council of KenyaMotochess Ventures
Sponsored by: Cytonn Investments + Hindu Council of Kenya

Dates:

  • Saturday, 25th March 2017 – Junior sections
  • Sunday, 26th March 2017 – Open section

Time: 9 am to 5.30 pm (Juniors); 8.30 am to 6.30 pm (Open)
Venue: Hindu Council of Kenya, Hindu Bhavan, Kusi Lane, Parklands, Nairobi

Sections: Open, Juniors [Under 18, Under 16, Under 14, Under 12, Under 10, Under 8]
Rating Status:

  • Open section – FIDE rated (Rapid)
  • Junior sections – Unrated

Format: 7 rounds Swiss
Rate of Play (Time Control):

  • Open section – 25 minutes + 10 seconds increment per move from move 1 per player
  • Junior sections – 25 minutes per player

Walkover Time: None

Entry Fee:

(A junior player who is 18 years or younger can choose to play in ANY ONE of the junior sections [U18, U16, U14, U12, U10 or U8] AND the Open section if he/she wants to.)

Open Section Junior Sections Open + Junior Section
Regular KES 750* KES 500 KES 1,250
Regular + certificate KES 800* KES 550 KES 1,300
Late entry
(after 19th March)
KES 1,500* KES 1,000 KES 2,500

* The top 7 highest rated male and top 3 highest rated female players from Uganda to participate in this tournament will receive travel rebates of KES 2,000 each on completion of the event

Registration Deadline: 5 pm on Thursday, 23-Mar-2017 (strictly no entries after this)
Registration Process:

  1. Pay entry fee as per payment options given below.
  2. Fill in the registration form at the bottom of this page (for bulk registrations, contact Paras on 0708 727 616).
  3. Check the chess-results page (see links at the bottom) to see if the player’s name has been added. This will be updated daily between 8 and 10 pm EAT.

Payment Options:

  • Via M-PESA to Pay Bill no. 516600 and Account no. 0380279299001
  • Via cash/cheque deposit or bank transfer to Diamond Trust Bank (DTB) account number 0279299001 for Motochess Ventures (please WhatsApp scanned deposit slip/transfer advice to 0708 727 616 for reconciliation with registration details)

Playing Schedule:

Sat, 25th March
(Junior Sections –
U18, U16, U14, U12, U10, U8)
Sun, 26th March
(Open Section)
Round 1  9 to 10 am  8.30 to 9.40 am
Round 2  10 to 11 am  9.50 to 11 am
Round 3  11 am to 12 pm  11.10 am to 12.20 pm
Round 4  12 to 1 pm  12.30 to 1.40 pm
Lunch break  1 to 1.45 pm  1.40 to 2 pm
Round 5  1.45 to 2.45 pm  2 to 3.10 pm
Round 6  2.45 to 3.45 pm  3.20 to 4.30 pm
Round 7  3.45 to 4.45 pm  4.40 to 5.50 pm
Blitz playoffs + Closing ceremony 5 to 5.30 pm  6 to 6.30 pm

Prizes:

Open Section:

  • 1st Place – Overall: Trophy + KES 15,000
  • 2nd Place – Overall: Trophy + KES 12,500
  • 3rd Place – Overall: Trophy + KES 10,000
  • 4th Place – Overall: Trophy + KES 7,500
  • 5th Place – Overall: Trophy + KES 5,000
  • 1st Place – Ladies: Trophy + KES 5,000
  • 2nd Place – Ladies: Trophy + KES 4,000
  • 3rd Place – Ladies: Trophy + KES 3,000
  • 1st Place – University Players: Trophy + KES 5,000
  • 2nd Place – University Players: Trophy + KES 4,000
  • 3rd Place – University Players: Trophy + KES 3,000
  • 1st Place – Juniors: Trophy + KES 3,000
  • 2nd Place – Juniors: Trophy + KES 2,000
  • 3rd Place – Juniors: Trophy + KES 1,500
  • Best Unrated Player: Trophy + KES 1,500
  • Best Club Team: Trophy (based on best 4 results of players from the same club)
  • Best University Team: Trophy (based on best 4 results of players from the same university)
  • Best School Team: Trophy (based on best 4 results of players from the same school)

Junior Sections:

Under 8 and Under 10

  • 1st Place – Boys: Gold medal + gift voucher
  • 2nd Place – Boys: Silver medal + gift voucher
  • 3rd Place – Boys: Bronze medal + gift voucher
  • 1st Place – Girls: Gold medal + gift voucher
  • 2nd Place – Girls: Silver medal + gift voucher
  • 3rd Place – Girls: Bronze medal + gift voucher

Under 12 and Under 14

  • 1st Place – Overall: Gold medal + 2 gift vouchers
  • 2nd Place – Overall: Silver medal + 2 gift vouchers
  • 3rd Place – Overall: Bronze medal + 2 gift vouchers
  • Best Girl: Trophy + 2 gift vouchers

Under 16

  • 1st Place – Overall: Gold medal + 3 gift vouchers
  • 2nd Place – Overall: Silver medal + 3 gift vouchers
  • 3rd Place – Overall: Bronze medal + 3 gift vouchers
  • Best Girl: Trophy + 3 gift vouchers

Under 18

  • 1st Place – Overall: Trophy + 3 gift vouchers
  • 2nd Place – Overall: Trophy + 3 gift vouchers
  • 3rd Place – Overall: Trophy + 3 gift vouchers
  • Best Girl: Trophy + 3 gift vouchers

 

LEAVE A REPLY