Home Chess News IM Elijah Emojong wins 2nd HCK Open Chess Tournament

IM Elijah Emojong wins 2nd HCK Open Chess Tournament

285
SHARE

The 2nd HCK Open Chess Tournament which was organised by Motochess Ventures was a resounding success when around 250 players registered to play in this event that was held on 25th and 26th March 2017 at the Hindu Council of Kenya premises on Kusi Lane, Nairobi.

Dr Victor Ngani in action.

The event sponsored by Cytonn Investments (https://www.cytonn.com/) was won by IM Elijah Emojong of Uganda who ended with 6.5 points out of a maximum of 7 points and to go home with KES 15,000 (USD 150).

IM Elijah Emojong of Uganda (3rd from left) receives his trophy. Photo credit Allan Victor.

The other prize winners were as follows;

Under 8 section

  • First Place (Girls): Hope Wambui Njoroge (Terrian Chess Academy) – 5.5 pts
  • Second Place (Girls): Suhana Patel (Tritonite Stars) – 5 pts
  • Third Place (Girls): Janvi Nipul Shah (Tritonite Stars) – 5 pts
  • First Place (Boys): Elen Mokksh Shah (Oshwal Academy Nairobi) – 5 pts
  • Second Place (Boys): Neville Jabali Kibe (Mavens Chess Club) – 4.5 pts
  • Third Place (Boys): Hetansh Keyur Shah (Oshwal Academy Nairobi) – 4.5 pts

Under 10 section.

  • First Place (Girls): Janki Nipul Shah (Tritonite Stars) – 5 pts
  • Second Place (Girls): Erica Mumbi Muturi (Thika Road Christian School) – 4.5 pts
  • Third Place (Girls): Amy Mumo Mutua (Thika Road Christian School) – 4 pts
  • First Place (Boys): Benjamin Bernhardt (Deutsche Schule Nairobi) – 6 pts
  • Second Place (Boys): Sanjay Ramesh (Tritonite Stars) – 6 pts
  • Third Place (Boys): Vyom Kunjal Shah (Oshwal Academy Nairobi) – 6 pts
Benjamin Bernhardt of German School, Nairobi receives his prize from Kumar Sheth of Hindu Council of Kenya while Mr Varma looks on.

Under 12 section.

  • First Place: Keith Ndungu (Elimu House Schools) – 6.5 pts
  • Second Place: Rocky Muchiri (Elimu House Schools) – 6.5 pts
  • Third Place: Vivian Muthoni (Elimu House Schools) – 5 pts
  • Best Girl: Nikita Ameetkumar Parikh (Anchor Chess Club) – 5 pts

Under 14 section :

  • First Place: Jeff Gichuki (Elimu House Schools) – 7 pts
  • Second Place: Alvin Mbithi (Mavens Chess Club) – 6 pts
  • Third Place: Mercy Ingado (Elimu House Schools) – 5 pts
  • Best Girl: Shani Kagondu (Logos Christian School) – 4 pts

Under 18 section.

  • First Place (Under 16): Kemis Abdallah (Elimu House Schools) – 5 pts
  • Second Place (Under 16): Lily Robi Shile (State House Girls’ High School) – 5 pts
  • Third Place (Under 16): Sravya Gowri Vadrevu (Nairobi Gymkhana) – 4.5 pts
  • Best Girl (Under 16): Celina Patel (Tritonite Stars) – 4 pts
  • First Place (Under 18): Brian Chege Gichuhi – 6 pts
  • Second Place (Under 18): Brian Kariuki Waweru (Anchor Chess Club) – 6 pts
  • Third Place (Under 18): WCM Krishi Shah (Premier Academy) – 5 pts
  • Best Girl (Under 18): Ramya Gowri Vadrevu (Nairobi Gymkhana) – 4 pts
Happy prize winners. Photo credit Allan Victor.

More details on this event can be found on Cytonn Investments HCK Open.

Poster of the event.