Home Chess News KCB Bank Junior Chess Championship

KCB Bank Junior Chess Championship

241
SHARE

A record 18 teams and schools participated in the KCB Bank Junior Open Chess Championship 2017, that took place on the Saturday 15th July 2017.

Photo from the event.

Schools and teams that participated were Aga Khan Academy, Braeburn School Kenya, Consolata School, Rose of Sharon Academy, Logos Christian School, Premier Academy, Dagoretti High School, Njiiri High School, Mpesa Foundation Academy, Titans Chess Club, Tritonites Stars, Elimu House Chess Club, Anchor Chess Club, Oshwal Academy Nairobi, Shalom Model Academy, Uwezo Primary School, Peponi House Preparatory School and Chess Life Academy from Uganda.

Photo from the event.

The event had a total of 93 players.

Happy winners pose with their trophies.

TEAM PRIZES:
1. Elimu House Chess Club. (20 points)
2. Tritonite Stars. (17 points)
3. Premier Academy (14.5 points)

Under 8:
Boys;
1. Yash Ritesh Shah (Oshwal Academy)
2. Darsh Rakesh Shah (Tritonites Stars)
3. Marshall Mwangi (Titans Chess Club)

Girls;
1. Joy Njeri (Elimu House Chess Club)
2. Mellisa Muthoni (Titans Chess Club)
3. Ann Wanjiru (Elimu House Chess Club)

Under 10:
Boys;
1. Vyom Shah (Oshwal Academy Nairobi)
2. CM Odongo Lwanga (Consolata School)
3. Tej Bhavsar (Oshwal Academy Nairobi)

Girls;
1. Devashri Shah (Tritonites Stars)
2. Erica Mumbi (Titans Chess Club)
3. Amy Mumo (Titans Chess Club)

Under 12:
Boys;
1. CM Aguda Lwanga (Consolata School)
2. Rocky MUCHIRI (Elimu House Chess Club)
3. Sharad Nareddy (Premier Academy)

Girls;
1. Vivian Muthoni (Elimu House Chess Club)
2. Suhana Patel (Tritonites Stars)

Under 14:
Boys;
1. Jeff Gichuki (Elimu House Chess Club)
2. Telvin Nyaga (Elimu House Chess Club)
3. Krish Bhandary (Aga Khan Academy)

Boys;
1. Mercy Ingado (Elimu House Chess Club)
2. Janvi Nipul Shah (Tritonites Stars)
3. Dianah Luviah (Elimu House Chess Club)

Under 16:
Boys;
1. Moses Kimani (Elimu House Chess Club)
2. Kemis Abdallah (Elimu House Chess Club)
3. Reeyan Gosrani (Tritonite Stars)

Girls;
1. Celina Patel (Tritonites Stars)
2. Janki Nipul Shah (Tritonite Stars)

Under 18:
Boys;
1. Brian Kariuki Waweru (Anchor Chess Club)
2. Brian Chege Gichuhi (Elimu House Chess Club)
3. Clement Gichuru  (Njiiri School)

Girls;
1. WFM Krishi Shah ( KCB )
2. Stacey Achieng’ (Mpesa Foundation Academy

Final Ranking:
Under 18 Section: Under 18

Under 12 Section: Under 12

Under 8 Section: Under 8