Home Chess News FM Stephen Ouma Lifts Elgon Cup

FM Stephen Ouma Lifts Elgon Cup

164
SHARE

Nairobi Chess Academy & Club (NACHA) held the first edition of the ELGON CUP on Saturday, 14th April.  A total of 85 players, 24 in the Open Section & 61 in the Junior Section, gathered at Spice Lounge in Westlands to battle for chess supremacy.

Poster for the event.
Poster for the event.

The Open section had a lot of fierce competitors, like all open sections often do.  After the 7 round intense competition 2 players tied for 1st with undefeated records, FM Sijenyi Stephen Ouma & Shafat Abdi Nasir Mohamed, with each garnering 6 points. FM Sijenyi Stephen Ouma was crowned as the Elgon Cup Champion on tie break.

Proud winner FM Stephen Ouma receives his Elgon Cup trophy from Mr Reddy of MFI solutions.
Proud winner FM Stephen Ouma receives his Elgon Cup trophy from Mr Reddy of MFI solutions.

George Omitha and Austin Walela tied for 3rd place with each finishing the tournament with 5 points.  The top female player went to WFM Krishi Shah with 4.5 points.  The top junior in the Open Section went to 2018 Kenya National U16 Champion, Timothy Mwabu, who finished the tournament with 3 points.

Intense action at the Elgon Cup.
Intense action at the Elgon Cup.
Intense action at the Elgon Cup.
Intense action at the Elgon Cup.

The Junior section was divided into U18, U12, U10 and U8. The winners were as follows:

Under 18 Boys
1. Kinoti Timothy Mwenda ~ 6 points
2. Navneeth Nareddy ~ 5.5 points
3. Wainaina Njoroge Livingstone ~ 4 points

Under 18 Girls
1. WFM Mohideen Fathima Mohamed ~ 5 points
2. WCM Shah Janvi Nipul ~ 5 points
3. Malihalli Shreya ~ 3.5 points

Under 12 Boys
1. Gantla Lalith Reddy ~ 6 points
2. CM Odongo Lwanga ~ 6 points
3. Gantla Rachith Reddy ~ 5 points

Under 12 Girls
1. Rao Ananya Praveenkumar ~ 4.5 points
2. Adinoyi Queen ~ 3 points
3. Maru Krisha ~ 2.5 points

Under 10 Boys
1. Shubh Jaideep Shah ~ 6 points
2. Sanagavarapu Taran Moudgalya ~ 5.5 points
3. Jovan Jazeel Lawrence ~ 5 points

Under 10 Girls
1. Kerandi Nissy ~ 2 points
2. Shah Jiya Adarsh ~ 1.5 points
3. Syna Gajjar ~ 1.5 points

Under 8
1. Rishaan Rupani ~ 6.5 points
2. Tyler Kamuru ~ 6 points
3. Pragyan Sahoo ~ 4.5 points

More results on the tournament can be found on Elgon Cup on chess-results.com.