Home Chess News Report on Round 5 – Batumi Olympiad

Report on Round 5 – Batumi Olympiad

98
SHARE

Round 5 – Kenya vs Brunei Open Section

Round 5 saw Kenya continue with it winning streak by defeating the rich kingdom of Brunei by 2.5-1.5.

CM Ben Magana was in scintillating form as he won his game while the other drew their games.

Pairing & results of Round 5.
Pairing & results of Round 5.
Team Kenya posing before the start of round 5. From left CM Ben Magana, IA Shohreh Bayat (Secretary General of Iranian Chess Federation), FM Steve Ouma & Ricky Sang.
Team Kenya posing before the start of round 5. From left CM Ben Magana, IA Shohreh Bayat (Secretary General of Iranian Chess Federation), FM Steve Ouma & Ricky Sang.


With 3 consecutive win Kenya is now set to play Columbia on board 33.  Will this be Mission Impossible 2?  Columbia’s board 4 player is rated 2313 while the top one is rated 2511.

Round 6 draw.
Round 6 draw.

This also means that Kenya will be playing the Hall number 1 with the top teams like USA & Russia.

An interesting bit of information on Columbia.  Cypriano Rehan Deng of South Sudan held IM Felipe Gallego Alcaraz to a tightly contested draw yesterday.

This should inspire our our CM Ben Magana who once defeated GM Ahmed Adly of Egypt.  You can read a bit more about this game here – Part 3 – Interview CM Ben Magana (includes GM Adly’s game).

Round 5 – Kenya vs South Korea Ladies Section

The Kenyan ladies found the going tough against South Korea.  They lost 4-0.

Pairing & results for Round 5 Ladies.
Pairing & results for Round 5 Ladies.

IM Nino Khurtsidze

Before the start of round 5 the arbiter announced a minute of silence in honour of the late Georgain player IM Nino Khurtsidze.

IM Nino Khurtsidze who would have been 43 years old today. Photo credit 2018 Batumi Olympiad website.
IM Nino Khurtsidze who would have been 43 years old today. Photo credit 2018 Batumi Olympiad website.

IM Nino Khurtsidze whose birthday would have been celebrated today died from cancer on 22nd April 2018.  She was a top Georgian player.

She was a six times Champion of Georgia.  Five times amongst Women (1989, 1993, 2005, 2006 and 2013) and once in the Open section.

Her other accolades include the 1993 & 1995 World Girls U20 Chess Championship and the 1991 World Girls U16 Chess Championship of 1991.

An award in her memory will go to the girl who shows the best result in the Olympiad , born in 1999 and later.

Other photos from round 5 can be found here – Round 5 photos.