Home Chess News Kisumu Junior Chess Championship

Kisumu Junior Chess Championship

35
SHARE

Kisumu Junior Chess Championship.

Kisumu recently played host to the biggest ever chess event to be held in the region.  The Kisumu Junior Chess Tournament was held at CITAM School on 29th September 2018.   A total of 170 students took part.

Poster for the event.
Poster for the event.

Kisumu has actually produced very good players in the past.  These include PN Odhiambo (1996 Kenya National Champion)  now based in America.  PN Odhiambo represented Kenya in the 1996 Commonwealth Chess Championship in Calcutta.  He was also a member of the 2008 Dresden Olympiad team.

Team Kenya at the 2008 Dresden Olympiad. From left PN Odhiambo, Humphrey Andolo, CM Ben Magana & Peter Gilruth.
Team Kenya at the 2008 Dresden Olympiad. From left PN Odhiambo, Humphrey Andolo, CM Ben Magana & Peter Gilruth.
A recording book from an event held in 2005.
A recording book from an event held in 2005.

Shakeel Sokwala alias Emmanuel who now resides in Australia was another key player.

The event attracted 11 schools from the surrounding region.  The guest of Honor was Mr Shem Vilembwa a Senior Teacher at Kaimosi Girls and an ardent chess enthusiast.

Photo from the event.
Photo from the event.

Bob Odhiambo who is the current Captain of Kisumu Chess Club was the organiser.  His dream is to make Kisumu town the hub of chess in Western Kenya.

The event confirmed the huge enthusiasm for chess in the region.  The message was loud and clear from the players present.  Nairobi’s days as the centre of chess are numbered!

Other events that have taken place in this lake side town include;

2018 African Youth Chess Championship.

Arkady Dvorkovich trip to Kenya.

Photo from the event.
Photo from the event.

Participating schools.

1. Jalaram Academy.
2. MA Junior.
3. Golden Elites.
4. Mudasa Academy.
5. Braeburn School.
6. Kisumu Junior.
7. Aga Khan Primary.
8. Compassion.
9. St Barnabas.
10. St Joseph.
11. Nduru Girls.

List of winners.

Under 10.

1. Rishit Ravat – 4 points.
2. Dennis Opiyo – 4 points.
3. Mark Peter – 4 points.

Under 14.

1. Byron Nyamao – 4 points.
2. Dhairya Koradia – 4 points.
3. Randy Miles – 4 points.
4. Zachary Ogonji – 4 points.

Under 18.

1. Mohammed Abdallah – 4 points.
2. Kevin Auka – 4 points.
3. Davis Ontuga – 4 points.

Best Secondary School.

St Joseph’s Nyabigena Kisii.

Best Primary School.

Jalaram Academy.