Home Chess News Uganda Dominates Africa Schools Chess Championship

Uganda Dominates Africa Schools Chess Championship

102
SHARE

Uganda Dominates Africa Schools Chess Championship

The 2019 Africa Schools Chess Championship ended last week in Kampala, Uganda.

Uganda dominated the event by winning a total of 23 medals.

Prize winners from Uganda pose with their medals.
Prize winners from Uganda pose with their medals.

Kenya, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia and hosts Uganda participated. The venue was Xanadu Collection in downtown Kampala.

Several other countries had confirmed before pulling out due to the Ebola outbreak in Uganda.

Photo from the Africa Schools Chess Championship.
Photo from the Africa Schools Chess Championship.
Photo from the Africa Schools Chess Championship.
Photo from the Africa Schools Chess Championship.

Team Kenya

Kenya had only four players in the Open Section from Nyabigena Boys School Byron Nyamao (U15), Kevin Auka (U17), Brian Ongoko (U17) and Allan Onderi (U17) were part of the team.

Ms Saphinah Kenyando (centre) with her team.
Ms Saphinah Kenyando (centre) with her team.

Ms Saphinah Kenyando, who is the Chess Patron of Nyabigena Boys, was Team Captain.

Kenya ended up with only one medal in this event. Brian Nyamao got a silver medal in the Boys U15 section.

Duke Michieka, who is Chess Kenya’s Vice Chairman (Technical) was the HOD.

The event was a milestone for IA James Kang’aru of Kenya who was appointed the Chief Arbiter of the tournament.

Prize winners

Boys category

Under 17

Winner – Cleophas Charles (Tanzania).
2nd – Senabulya Sharif (Uganda).
3rd – Batambuze Amisi (Uganda).

Under 15

Winner – Musenze Christian (Uganda).
2nd – Nyamao Brian (Kenya).
3rd – Auka Kevin (Kenya).

Under 13

Winner – Pido Edwin (Uganda).
2nd – Netanyahu Ajiri Benjamin (Uganda).
3rd – Mwase Mathew (Uganda).

Under 11

Winner – Mpene Thuto (Botswana).
2nd – Mawire Tawananyasha (Zimbabwe).
3rd – Tandeka Shilloh (Uganda).

Under 9

Winner – Kiwanuka Ssuubi.
2nd – Pavav Bangur (Tanzania).
3rd – Nsubuga Jayson Mubiru (Uganda).

Under 7

Winner – Kizito Jayden Mubiru (Uganda).
2nd – Aariz Khan (Uganda).
3rd – Kirabo Daniel Chessman (Uganda).

Girls category

Under 17

Champion – Campbell Penny (Namibia).

Under 15

Winner – Hamssadhwane Sivakumar (Uganda).
2nd – Nalumansi Shadia (Uganda).

Under 13

Winner – Ndagire Mary Kevin (Uganda).
2nd – Namiiro Janice Mubiru (Uganda).
3rd – Sravya Candy (Uganda).

Under 11

Winner – Itembu Linekela (Namibia)..
2nd – Nokutenda Michelle Madzikwa (Zimbabwe).
3rd – Murungi Scarlet Mbaaga (Uganda).

Under 9

Winner – Nairuba Patricia (Uganda).
2nd – Niharika Vijay (Uganda).
3rd – Ingabire Grace – (Uganda).

Under 7

Winner – Aine Atubet.

The winners in all categories got Master titles and qualify for the World Schools Chess Championship next year.

Medal standings

1. Uganda – 8 Gold, 7 Silver, 8 Bronze medals.
2. Namibia – 2 Gold medals.
3. Tanzania – 1 Gold medal.
4. Botswana – 1 Gold medal.
5. Zimbabwe – 2 Silver medals.
6. Kenya – 1 Silver medal.

Links

Standings & Results of African Schools Chess Championship.

FM Patrick Kawuma wins 2017 Uganda Open.

2017 Uganda Open.