Home Chess News Patrick Kawuma wins Rwabushenyi Memorial

Patrick Kawuma wins Rwabushenyi Memorial

132
SHARE

Patrick Kawuma wins Rwabushenyi Memorial

Patrick Kawuma retained the Rwabushenyi Memorial tournament in his usual fine style.

The event ran from 6th to 9th December 2018 at the Nob View Hotel in downtown Kampala.

Poster of the event.
Poster of the event.

This prestigious event attracted a total of 140 players from Afghanistan, Rwanda, Somalia Eritrea, South Sudan, Iraq, Kenya and Uganda.

Patrick Kawuma in action.
Patrick Kawuma in action.

All of Uganda’s top players were present.  IM Arthur Ssegwanyi (2327), Patrick Kawuma (2318), IM Elijah Emojong (2280) and FM Haruna Nsubuga (2222).

FM Harold Wanyama, WFM Ivy Amoko & WCM Christine Namaganda were the only notable absentee.

Benhur Mehari from Eritrea.
Benhur Mehari from Eritrea.

Patrick Kawuma tied with IM Arthur Ssegwanyi with 7.5 points out of 8 rounds.  Kawuma was however declared winner as he had a better tie break.

Janice Mubiru Namiiro was the top lady player.  WFM Gorretti Angolikin was runners up in the Ladies category.

WFM Gorretti Angolikin
WFM Gorretti Angolikin in action.

The event was sponsored once again by the Civil Aviation Authority.  This was in memory of the Authority’s former Director the late Cyril Rwabushenyi who was a founding member and Chairman (1996-1998) of the Uganda Chess Federation.

Former Chairman of Uganda Chess Federation Joseph Kaamu (left) plays a friendly game against Mr Muhangi Rwabushenyi who is the son of the late Cyril Rwabushenyi.
Former Chairman of Uganda Chess Federation Joseph Kaamu (left) plays a friendly game against Mr Muhangi Rwabushenyi who is the son of the late Cyril Rwabushenyi.

It is noteworthy to note that the top 4 boards also had live transmission via the DGT boards which were provided for by Sports Dynasty.  This represents a significant step by the Ugandan chess playing fraternity.

Top boards had DGT Boards thanks to Dynasty Chess.
Top boards had DGT Boards thanks to Dynasty Chess.

The Civil Aviation Authority have pledged to continue supporting this event.  Mr Muhangi Rwabushenyi who is the son of the late Cyril Rwabushenyi also visited the event.  He was deeply moved by the enthusiasm from the Ugandan chess community.

Mr Muhangi Rwabushenyi (son of late Cyril Rwabushenyi) posing with one of the many upcoming Ugandan stars

Emmauel Mwaka the President of the Uganda Chess Federation had this to say about the event ‘Amaalo‘ which in local lingo means ‘village excitement’!

FM Haruna Nsubuga (sitting with white/blue shirt) in action while spectators exhibit Amaalo!
FM Haruna Nsubuga (sitting with white/blue shirt) in action while a spectator exhibit Amaalo!

Ezekiel Masiko is another interesting chess player.  Masiko is physically handicapped player and who has amassed 250 Elo points in a span of one year!

He is also a member of UCF in the finance committee.

Ezekiel Masiko (left) shakes hands with 9 year old WCM Peace Naomi Nabuyondo.
Ezekiel Masiko (left) shakes hands with 9 year old WCM Peace Naomi Nabuyondo.

CM Alexis Ruzigura was Rwanda’s sole representative.  He obtained 5 points out of 8 points.

CM Alexis Ruzigura (left) from Rwanda in action against John Vianney Mukalzi.
CM Alexis Ruzigura (left) from Rwanda in action against John Vianney Mukalzi.

Ugandan junior players

The interesting thing about this event was the number of youngsters taking part.  Taking part in such events at a young age has a huge positive effort later on in their playing career.

Kenyan chess players better take note of some of these names as these youngsters will be raiding our events in the near future!

Vincent Buwule is one of Uganda’s most promising youngsters and is rated 1163.  The 10 year old defeated Solomon Lubenga who is rated 2110 during their round 2 encounter.  He is the younger brother of 12 year WCM Maria Nakanyike and CM Victor Kanyike.

Vincent Buwule (left) in red shirt takes on Solomon Lubenga in a game that he won.
Vincent Buwule (left) in red shirt takes on Solomon Lubenga in a game that he won.

Arthur Bitarinsa is another junior star who obtained a respectable 5 points out of 8 rounds.

IM Elijah Emojong (left) takes on rising star Arthur Bitarinsa.
IM Elijah Emojong (left) takes on rising star Arthur Bitarinsa.

Victor Kanyike is another youngster who is rated 1592 and who obtained an impressive 5 points out of 8 rounds.

Victor Kanyike - another strong youngster from Uganda.
Victor Kanyike – another strong youngster from Uganda.

WCM Maria Nakanyike is another talented youngster who is only 12 years old.  She played fearlessly against IM Elijah Emojong in her round 2 encounter by sacrificing on f7 but unfortunately missed a win.

IM Elijah Emojong shakes hands with rising star WCM Maria Nakanyike.
IM Elijah Emojong shakes hands with rising star WCM Maria Nakanyike.

Janice Mubiru Namiiro who is a junior was the top lady player with a superb score of 5.5 points of out 8 points.  She ended up in joint 5th place.

Janice Mubiru Namiiro (with pink jersey) in action while Farouk Fauza watches.
Janice Mubiru Namiiro (with pink jersey) in action while Farouk Fauza watches. Janice was the winner in the Ladies category.

Dr Philip Mwashe was the only entrant from Kenya in this event.  This is what he had to say on his Facebook post ‘This is what happened to me in Uganda. I was schooled by 10 year old Tandeka Shiloh! This boy is going places. Amazing experience. I should be better prepared next year!‘  Dr Mwashe then put up this photo!

Dr Philip Mwashe holds in head while fighting for a draw against Tandeka Shiloh.
Dr Philip Mwashe holds in head while fighting for a draw against Tandeka Shiloh.

Bob Bibasa v Patrick Kawuma

Mathias Ssonko v Patrick Kawuma

Past winners

Past winners of this prestigious and iconic event include the following;

2017FM Patrick Kawuma (Open section)& WFM Goretti Angolikin (Ladies section).

2016 – event not held

2015 – IM Aruthur Ssegwanyi with 7.5 points.  Event held on 5th/6th/12th & 13th December 2015.

2014 – FM Harold Wanyama with 7 points.  Event held in early January 2015.

2011 – FM Harold Wanyama.

2010 – IM Elijah Emojong with 7 points & Phiona Mutesi winner of Ladies section.

2008 – FM Harold Wanyama.

Other links for the event

2018 Rwabushenyi Memorial on chess-results.com.

Patrick Kawuma wins 2017 Rwabushenyi Memorial.

IM Arthur Ssegwanyi wins 2015 Rwabushenyi Memorial.