Home Chess News 2022 Kenya National Youth & Cadets Chess Championship

2022 Kenya National Youth & Cadets Chess Championship

402
SHARE

2022 Kenya National Youth & Cadets Chess Championship

The Kenya National Youth & Cadets Chess Championship is annual event held annually by the Chess Kenya Federation which is used to select the National Champions in the Youth & Cadets sections. The 2022 event was held from 1st to 6th April at Khadija Secondary School in Mombasa. The games were played over 8 rounds under a time control of 90 minutes Swiss system. The tournament attracted a total of 1,438 players from all corners of the country.

Poster for the 2022 Kenya National Youth & Cadets Chess Championship.
Poster for the 2022 Kenya National Youth & Cadets Chess Championship.
Some of the posters for the regional events.
Some of the posters for the regional events.

Each region hosted their own qualifiers with all the players having two points qualifying to take part in the finals.

Photo from one of the playing halls.
Photo from one of the playing halls.
Photo from one of the playing halls.
Photo from one of the playing halls.

Details and Prize Winners

Open U8

The Open U8 attracted a total of 108 players and the following emerged as winners;

National Champion – Nathaniel Manyeki with 8pts from St. Bakhita School

2nd Place Nathan Baraka with 7pts from Sportsview Talent Academy

3rd Place Yashmith Ram Chaikam with 7pts from Nairobi Chess Academy & Club

Girls U8

The Girls U8 attracted a total of 74 players and the following emerged as winners;

National Champion – Winnie Kaburo Muchoki with 8pts from St. Bakhita School

2nd Place Samara Zawadi Hawi with 7pts from The Msingi School Academy

3rd Place Mihika Chetan Shah with 6.5pts from Mombasa Chess Academy

Open U10

The Open U10 attracted a total of 192 players and the following emerged as winners;

National Champion – Jadon Simiyu with 7.5pts from Ongata Academy

2nd Place Curtis Reuben with 7.5pts from Mudasa Academy Kisumu

3rd Place Ryan Obondi with 7pts from KBA School.

Girls U10

The Girls U10 attracted a total of 130 players and the following emerged as winner;

National Champion – Annabel Mideva with 8pts from Roots Academy, Nakuru

2nd Place Jamilynee Kabeere with 7pts from St. Teresa Kanyange

3rd Place Stacey Chebet with 7pts from KBA School

Open U12

The Open U12 attracted a total of 232 players and was the most interesting as the winner was a 12 year old girl Bernice Wambui Gikandi!

National Champion – Bernice Wambui Gikandi with 8pts from Lighthouse Chess Club

2nd Place Kyle Kuka with 7pts from St. Bakhita School

3rd Place Mbaabu Cyprian with 7pts from Mavens Chess Club

Bernice Wambui Gikandi receives her prize for winning the Open U12 Section.
Bernice Wambui Gikandi receives her prize for winning the Open U12 Section.

Girls U12

The Girls U12 attracted a total of 124 players and the following emerged as winners;

National Champion – Elizabeth Cassidy with 7pts from Kitale School

2nd Place Fantalis Lucy Nduta with 7pts from Nyeri Primary

3rd Place WCM Shah Janki Nipul with 7pts from Oshwal Academy Nairobi

Open U14

The Boys U14 attracted a total of 159 players and the following emerged as winners;

National Champion – Jamie Obora Kanango with 7.5pts from Lighthouse Chess Club

2nd Place CM Lwanga Odongo with 7.5pts from Consolata School

3rd Place Samuel Wanjala with 7pts from Maryster Academy

Girls U14

The Girls U14 attracted a total of 91 players and the following emerged as winners;

National Champion – Angel Kagambi with 7pts from Waridi Chess Ventures

2nd Place Muturi Erica Mumbi with 7pts from Membley Titans

3rd Place Elsyne Wanjiku Kimani with 7pts from De Paul Catholic School

Open U16

The Boys U16 attracted a total of 115 players and the following emerged as winners;

National Champion – CM Aguda Lwanga with 7.5pts from Consolata School

2nd Place Calvin Kimani with 7pts from Epitome School of Chess

CM Aguda Lwanga receives his prize for winning the Open U16 section.
CM Aguda Lwanga receives his prize for winning the Open U16 section.

3rd Place Getange Johnpaul with 7pts from Alliance High School

Girls U16

The Girls U16 attracted a total of 64 players and the following emerged as winners;

National Champion – Atiagaga Laurecia Minage with 7pts from St. Joseph’s Girls High School, Kitale

2nd Place Elsie Muturi with 6.5pts from Membley Titans

3rd Place Brianna Katono with 6.5pts from Eastlands Junior Chess Club

Open U18

The  Boys U18 attracted a total of 85 players and the following emerged as winners;

National Champion – Viraj Bhaveshu Shah with 8pts from Peponi School

2nd Place Rocky Muchiri with 7pts from Epitome School of Chess

3rd Place Pascal Kiptoo with 6.5pts from St. Patrick’s Iten High School.

Viraj Bhaveshu Shah receives his prize for winning the Open U18 section from Andrew Owili.
Viraj Bhaveshu Shah receives his prize for winning the Open U18 section from Andrew Owili.
Girls U18

The Girls U18 attracted a total of 64 players and the following emerged as winners;

National Champion – Vivian Muthoni with 7.5pts from Nairobi Chess Academy & Club

2nd Place Naiya Gosrani with 6.5pts from Peponi School

3rd Place Sharon Nyambura Kihumba with 6pts

Schools Prize

A total of 177 schools were represented in the Kenya National Youth & Cadets Chess Championship. Juja St. Peters had the most players in the tournament with a total of 90 players, followed by SOM Chess Academy with 62 players and Mudasa Academy with 60 players. Only the top three schools were ranked both Primary and Secondary Schools.

The top three best primary boy schools were;

  1. KBA School
  2. Texas Academy
  3. Bakhita School

The top three best primary girl schools were;

  1. Juja St. Peters2
  2. Kitale School3
  3. Bhakita School

The Overall Best Primary School is KBA School

 The top three best secondary boy schools are;

  1. St. Patrick’s Iten High School
  2. Kisii School
  3. Consolata Secondary School

The top three best secondary girl schools are;

  1. Alliance Girls High School
  2. Monicah Girls High School
  3. Sing’ore Girls High School

The Overall Best Secondary School is St. Patrick’s Iten High School.

Players celebrating their victory!
Players celebrating their victory!
Players celebrating their victory!
Players celebrating their victory!

Links

Kenya National Youth Chess Championship 2022 on chess-results.com.

2020 Kenya National Youth Chess Championship.

2019 Kenya National Youth Chess Championship.

2018 Kenya National Youth Chess Championship.